Lebanon Reporter

November 6, 2012

Boone County Election Results

By Maureen Hayden
CNHI Statehouse Reporter

Indianapolis — Following are the uncertified Boone County 2012 General Election results



President And Vice-President VOTE FOR 1

67.70% Romney-Ryan (R)

29.97% Obama-Biden (D)

2.13% Johnson-Gray (L)

 

United States Senator VOTE FOR 1

54.85% Richard E Mourdock (R)

37.47% Joe Donnelly (D)

7.55% Andrew “Andy” Horning (L)



Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1

63.17% Pence-Ellspermann (R)

31.59% Gregg-Simpson (D)

5.23% Boneham-Klopfenstein (L)

 

Attorney General VOTE FOR 1

74.90% Greg Zoeller (R)

25.10% Kay Fleming (D)

 

Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1

59.58% Tony Bennett (R)

40.42% Glenda Ritz (D)

 

United States Rep District 4 VOTE FOR 1

70.77% TODD ROKITA (R)

24.84% TARA E. NELSON (D)

4.37% BENJAMINE J. GEHLHAUSEN (L)

 

United States Rep District 5 VOTE FOR 1

71.60% SUSAN BROOKS (R)

25.56% SCOTT RESKE (D)

2.83% CHARD REID (L)



State Senator District 7 VOTE FOR 1

73.34% BRANDT HERSHMAN (R)

26.66% BRAD THOMPSON (D)

 

State Representative District 24 VOTE FOR 1

100% STEVEN BRAUN (R)

 

State Representative District 28 VOTE FOR 1

79.89% Jeffrey A. Thompson (R)

20.11% James “Jim” Rainwater (L)

 

State Representative District 41 VOTE FOR 1

100% TIM BROWN (R)

 

Circuit Court Judge-20th Circuit VOTE FOR 1

100% JEFF EDENS (R)

 

County Auditor VOTE FOR 1

100% DEANNA WILHOITE (R)

 

County Recorder VOTE FOR 1

100% NICOLE BALDWIN (R)

 

County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1

100% Deborah Ottinger (R)

 

County Coroner VOTE FOR 1

100% SHON J. HOUGH (R)

 

County Commissioner District 2 VOTE FOR 1

100% DONNIE LAWSON (R)

 

County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1

100% JEFF WOLFE (R)

 

County Council Member At-Large VOTE FOR 3

29.05% David Rodgers (R)

28.64% Debby Shubert (R)

29.10% Marcia C. Wilhoite (R)

13.21% Harry Coleman (D)

 

LCSC CITY OF LEB VOTE FOR 2

4069 1524 0 5593 50.60% Michael Burtron

3981 1480 0 5461 49.40% Michele Thomas

 

LCSC PERRY TWP VOTE FOR 1

4523 1610 0 6133 100% David Herr

 

ZCSC EAGLE TWP VOTE FOR 1

55.46% Jane Burgess

44.54% Susan F. Gentile

 

ZCSC UNION TWP VOTE FOR 1

55.61% Joseph “Joe” Stein

44.39% Robert B. Wingerter

 

WEBO JEFF TWP VOTE FOR 1

52.70% Michael Biesecker

47.30% Matthew L Jackson

 

WEBO WASH TWP VOTE FOR 1

100% William “Mike” Martin

 

WEBO AT LARGE VOTE FOR 1

16.46% Stanley L. Corson, II

42.31% Rick Davis

41.23% Bruce Guernsey

 

SCSC MARION TWP VOTE FOR 2

34.89% James (Jim) Hopkins, JR

36.62% Alan N. Lyon

28.48% Michael A. Parsley

 

PQ1 INDIANA SUP CT VOTE FOR 1

77.88% Yes

22.12% No

 

PQ2 INDIANA SUP CT VOTE FOR 1

79.56% Yes

20.44% No

 

CT OF APPEALS 1ST VOTE FOR 1

80.50% Yes

19.50% No

 

CT OF APPEALS 5TH VOTE FOR 1

80.78%  Yes

19.22%  No

 

PUBLIC QUESTION:  “Shall the Town of Whitestown and Worth Township reorganize into as a single political subdivision.”

39 % Yes

61 % No