Lebanon Reporter

February 11, 2014

WeBo sends three to state swimming

Staff Report The Lebanon Reporter
Lebanon Reporter

---- — It was a strong day Saturday for the Western Boone girls swimming and diving team.

The Stars advanced three events to this weekend's state meet thanks to winning the sectional.

For the second-straight year, Madison Riegel was the sectional champion in the 200-yard freestyle.

She swam 2:01.32 to advance to state.

Also advancing individually was Hayley Eadie.

Eadie was seeded third after the prelims, but knocked nearly 17 seconds off her time to win with a time of 5:47.38.

Also making state was the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Meg Kinslow, Morgan Ragsdale, Eadie and Riegel.

Seeded fifth heading into the finals, the Stars team cut 27 seconds off their time to advance to the state championships.

As a team, Western Boone placed fifth with 233 points.

Also scoring points for the Stars: The 200-yard medley relay team of Ragsdale, Eadie, Emily Dorwart and Shannon Cook (fifth, 2:08.91); Emily Wright (15th, 2:34.41) and Hannah Mills (16th, 2:37.58) in the 200-yard freestyle; Ragsdale (11th, 2:40.91) in the 200-yard IM; Kinslow (sixth, 27.15), Cook (12th, 28.65) and Emma Haney (15th, 29.03) in the 50-yard freestyle; Cassie Washam (10th, 218.30) in diving; Dorwart (13th, 1:17.01) in the 100-yard butterfly; Riegel (second, 54.36), Kinslow (ninth, 59.35) and Haney (14th, 1:04.68) in the 100-yard freestyle; Brenna Smith (16th, 6:53.77) in the 500-yard freestyle; the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Kinslow, Haney, Cook and Riegel placed fourth in 1:48.53; Ragsdale (14th, 1:18.01) and Wright (16th, 1:18.80) in the 100-yard backstroke; Eadie (second, 1:09.70) and Emma Schaefer (13th, 1:23.71) in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Eagles continue to dominate sectional

Zionsville — The Zionsville girls swimming and diving team continued its string of sectional dominance, winning their ninth-straight sectional Saturday afternoon.

The Eagles scored 559 points, 257 more than second-place Harrison.

Lebanon was fifth with 199 points.

Zionsville won 10 out of the 12 events on the day.

As they have done the entire season, Alex Cleveland and Taite Kitchel led the Eagles with four wins each.

They combined to win the 200-yard medley relay with Audrey Battisti and Gretta DeCoursey in a time of 1:47.10 and with DeCoursey and Kylie Mihok in the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:27.33.

Kitchel won the 200-yard IM in 2:03.49 and the 100-yard butterfly in 55.62. Cleveland won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.12 and the 100-yard freestyle in 50.19.

Mihok also had a win in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.63.

Amy Plocharczyk won the diving in 367.85 and Jordan Thielbar won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.29. The final victory came in the 200-yard freestyle relay, when Battisti, Mihok, Emma Bumbar and Anna Savery won in 1:41.09.

Also advancing to the state meet based on their times are Battisti in the 100-yard butterfly, Mihok in the 100-yard freestyle, DeCoursey in the 100-yard freestyle and Cally Sampson in the 100-yard backstroke.

Also scoring for the Eagles: Thielbar (second, 1:57.47) and Bumbar (third, 2:01.55) in the 200-yard freestyle; Battisti (fourth, 2:14.71) and Zoe Guckien (sixth, 2:20.42); DeCoursey (third, 24.67) and Bumbar (fourth, 25.59) in the 50-yard freestyle; Jessi Adams (sixth, 293.65) and Isabelle Boeck (12th, 237.80) in the diving; Battisti (second, 58.21) and Savery (fourth, 1:01.42) in the 100-yard butterfly; Mihok (second, 52.33) and DeCoursey (third, 53.26) in the 100-yard freestyle; Savery (second, 5:19.56) and Priska Meehan-Numminen (third, 5:20.54) in the 500-yard freestyle; Sampson (second, 59.47), Sarah Luciani (fourth, 1:00.49) and Cassidy Sampson (fifth, 1:02.14) in the 100-yard backstroke; Guckien (second, 1:08.98), Julia Plant (third, 1:11.04) and Mary Petersen (seventh, 1:16.05) in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The Tigers had eight lifetime bests in the sectional.

They also improved six of their spots from the prelims.

Scoring points for Lebanon: the 200-yard medley relay team of Morgan Glendenning, Makenzy Tibbot, Gabi Reese and Shannon Jones placed fifth in 2:04.25; Glendenning (seventh, 2:09.19) and Courtney Reynolds (16th, 2:21.04) in the 200-yard freestyle; Reese (seventh, 2:26.49), Tibbot (13th, 2:32.35) and Abby Princell (16th, 2:39.37) in the 200-yard IM; Jones (12th, 27.13) and Cassandra Coronado (16th, 29.18) in the 50-yard freestyle; Makayla Lee (11th, 251.25) and Leah Skillington (16th, 127.20) in diving; Makayla Copeland (15th, 1:12.51) in the 100-yard butterfly; Reese (seventh, 58.25), Jones (eighth, 59.92) and Reynolds (16th, 1:04.39) in the 100-yard freestyle; Glendenning (sixth, 5:44.06) and Jordyn Daisley (15th, 6:17.04) in the 500-yard freestyle; the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Tibbot, Princell, Coronado and Reynolds placed seventh in 1:54.97; Copeland (ninth, 1:12.10), Nikki Bartlett (14th, 1:14.64) and Coronado (16th, 1:19.62) in the 100-yard backstroke; Tibbot (eighth, 1:16.68), Princell (12th, 1:22.47) and Lauren Newman (15th, 1:23.20) in the 100-yard breaststroke; the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Jones, Glendenning, Reynolds and Reese placed fourth in 4:02.88.