Lebanon Reporter

Local Sports

July 13, 2013

Flanary Open off and running

The 23rd Annual Lebanon/Bob Flanary Open Tennis Tournament opened Thursday night.

Various players from central Indiana congregate this week and weekend each year at Lebanon, to participate in one of the best non-sanctioned events in tennis in Indiana.

Starting the week off were adult and juniors singles matches.

Results from Thursday night:

Men’s A Singles:

Conner Hunt, Fairmont defeated Blake Orner, Avon 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; Keith Glover, Indpls., defeated Naimish Chaudhari 6-2, 6-2.

Men’s B Singles: Leonardo Hernandez, Lebanon defeated Mitchell Starkey, Lebanon 6-2, 6-3.

Women’s B Singles Round Robin: J. Hyman, Kokomo defeated A. Mullen, 6-2, 6-0.

Boys 18 Singles: Zach Rice, Lebanon defeated No. 4 seed Jacob DeBard, Lebanon 6-2, 6-4

Boys 16 Singles: No. 1 seed Justin Woodard, Lebanon defeated Chris King, Darlington 6-2, 7-6; No. 3 seed Chanse Franklin, Lebanon defeated Jacob Hunt, Lebanon 6-0, 6-3; Luke Cooper, Attica defeated No. 4 seed Jacob Copeland, Lebanon 7-5, 5-7, 6-3; No. 2 seed Tyler Boggess, Lebanon defeated Noland Wyant, Lebanon 6-0, 6-0.

Boys 14 Singles: No. 3 seed Sam Hood, Lebanon defeated Cody Hollingsworth, Lebanon 7-5, 6-4; No. 4 seed Sam Jackman, Darlington defeated Michael Wright, Lebanon 6-0, 6-1.

Girls 18 Singles: Jayna Huber, Peru defeated Shelby Dejka, Lebanon 6-2, 6-0.

The action continued Friday night.

The day started off at 16 singles with a three-set match between Noah Davidson and Chanse Franklin, both of Lebanon. Chanse Franklin pulled out the match 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Other results from Friday included:

Boys 18 Singles: Sam Godby, Lebanon defeated Dalton Bush, Frankfort 6-0, 6-1; Malachi Vann, Lebanon beat Justin Woodard, Lebanon 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Ragharam Srinivasan, Lebanon defeated Mason Townsley, Frankfort 6-2, 6-0.

Boys 16 Singles Consolation: Chris King, Darlington defeated Jacob Hunt of Lebanon 6-1, 6-1; Jacob Copeland, Lebanon defeated Noland Wyant, Lebanon 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles results were as follows:

Men’s A Doubles: Brad Mustin, Indianapolis/Mitchell Trammel, Brownsburg beat Naimish Chaudhari, Indianapolis/Eric Potthast, Indianapolis 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).

Men’s B Doubles: Alden Woods/Mitchell Starkey, Lebanon defeated Dave Wright/Nick Wright, Lebanon 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Men’s 45 Doubles: Darin Anderson/ Carl Schten, Kokomo beat Todd Stanley/Matt Stuteville, Lebanon 6-1, 6-0.

Saturday semifinals begin at 9:00 a.m. today.

1
Text Only
Local Sports

Featured items
Click below to browse and order photos


Photos from June 2014

Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
AP Video
Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide