Lebanon Reporter

July 13, 2013

Flanary Open off and running

Staff Report
Lebanon Reporter

---- — The 23rd Annual Lebanon/Bob Flanary Open Tennis Tournament opened Thursday night.

Various players from central Indiana congregate this week and weekend each year at Lebanon, to participate in one of the best non-sanctioned events in tennis in Indiana.

Starting the week off were adult and juniors singles matches.

Results from Thursday night:

Men’s A Singles:

Conner Hunt, Fairmont defeated Blake Orner, Avon 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; Keith Glover, Indpls., defeated Naimish Chaudhari 6-2, 6-2.

Men’s B Singles: Leonardo Hernandez, Lebanon defeated Mitchell Starkey, Lebanon 6-2, 6-3.

Women’s B Singles Round Robin: J. Hyman, Kokomo defeated A. Mullen, 6-2, 6-0.

Boys 18 Singles: Zach Rice, Lebanon defeated No. 4 seed Jacob DeBard, Lebanon 6-2, 6-4

Boys 16 Singles: No. 1 seed Justin Woodard, Lebanon defeated Chris King, Darlington 6-2, 7-6; No. 3 seed Chanse Franklin, Lebanon defeated Jacob Hunt, Lebanon 6-0, 6-3; Luke Cooper, Attica defeated No. 4 seed Jacob Copeland, Lebanon 7-5, 5-7, 6-3; No. 2 seed Tyler Boggess, Lebanon defeated Noland Wyant, Lebanon 6-0, 6-0.

Boys 14 Singles: No. 3 seed Sam Hood, Lebanon defeated Cody Hollingsworth, Lebanon 7-5, 6-4; No. 4 seed Sam Jackman, Darlington defeated Michael Wright, Lebanon 6-0, 6-1.

Girls 18 Singles: Jayna Huber, Peru defeated Shelby Dejka, Lebanon 6-2, 6-0.

The action continued Friday night.

The day started off at 16 singles with a three-set match between Noah Davidson and Chanse Franklin, both of Lebanon. Chanse Franklin pulled out the match 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Other results from Friday included:

Boys 18 Singles: Sam Godby, Lebanon defeated Dalton Bush, Frankfort 6-0, 6-1; Malachi Vann, Lebanon beat Justin Woodard, Lebanon 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Ragharam Srinivasan, Lebanon defeated Mason Townsley, Frankfort 6-2, 6-0.

Boys 16 Singles Consolation: Chris King, Darlington defeated Jacob Hunt of Lebanon 6-1, 6-1; Jacob Copeland, Lebanon defeated Noland Wyant, Lebanon 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles results were as follows:

Men’s A Doubles: Brad Mustin, Indianapolis/Mitchell Trammel, Brownsburg beat Naimish Chaudhari, Indianapolis/Eric Potthast, Indianapolis 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).

Men’s B Doubles: Alden Woods/Mitchell Starkey, Lebanon defeated Dave Wright/Nick Wright, Lebanon 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Men’s 45 Doubles: Darin Anderson/ Carl Schten, Kokomo beat Todd Stanley/Matt Stuteville, Lebanon 6-1, 6-0.

Saturday semifinals begin at 9:00 a.m. today.