Lebanon Reporter

October 10, 2012

Zionsville nearly perfect at sectional

By Will Willems
Sports Editor

Indianapolis — The Zionsville boys and girls cross country teams dominated the field at the Ben Davis Sectional Tuesday afternoon, both easily winning the title.

The boys team scored 32 points, 15 ahead of second place Ben Davis.

Adam Corya led the Eagles with a third place finish in a time of 16:43. Alexander Niksch was fifth in a time of 16:49 and Ryan Cash (17:01), Mason Herhusky (17:05) and Tyler Keen (17:06) placed eighth, ninth and 10th respectively.

The girls were even more dominant, scoring just 22 points. Pike was second with 47.

Sydney Meyers led the way with an individual victory, covering the 5k course in 19:43.

Becca Uebele was third in a time of 19:57 and Samantha Mitchell (20:20), Courtney Sampson (20:23), Marianna Kastberg-Leonard (20:24) and Cally Sampson (20:34) finished fifth through eighth.

The final Zionsville runner was Carly Whitesell, who finished in 11th in a time of 20:43.

Both teams advance to the Ben Davis Regional Saturday morning.

Tigers finish season at Noblesville

The Lebanon cross country teams saw their seasons come to an end at the Noblesville Sectional.

The boys team placed 10th with 305 points.

Tommy Veerkamp led the Tigers, placing 50th in a time of 18:51.78. Nathan Wire placed 59th in a time of 19:48.59 and Joey Plunkett was the third Tiger to cross, placing 62nd in a time of 20:17.36.

Stewart Rivers placed 66th in a time of 20:55.46 and Drake Burger rounded out the scoring Tigers with a 68th place finish in a time of 21:10.42.

The final two Tigers were Evan Cortez (70th, 21:22.36) and Corey Edwards (74th, 24:05.31).

The girls team placed seventh with 245 points.

Kate O’Rourke led the way with a 36th place finish in a time of 20:51.57.

Ashleigh Saulmon also had a top-50 finish, placing 45th in a time of 22:45.33.

Shelby Dejka was 51st in a time of 24:11.35 and Eliza Lennox (24:37.87) and Megan Hammerle (25:20.83) rounded out the scoring Tigers in 56th and 57th respectively.

Miranda Dafoe placed 61st in a time of 26:45.24 and Sarah Curts was 62nd in a time of 26:57.71.

Western Boone falls short at Harrison

The Western Boone cross country teams had strong showings at Harrison Tuesday night, but it wasn’t enough to qualify for regionals.

The boys team placed seventh with a team score of 236.

Connor Smith was the top-Star finisher, placing 31st in a time of 18:00. Zach Wade (39th, 18:20) and Doug Mathis (49th, 19:01) also placed in the top-50.

Grant Stauffer was 61st in a time of 19:42 and Justin Foxworthy rounded out the scoring Stars with a 63rd place finish in 19:45.

Cody Rice and Jakob Ison rounded out the scoring Stars in 69th (20:12) and 74th (20:34) respectively.

The girls placed eighth with a team score of 188, just 30 points away from qualifying.

Madi Gourley led the way with a 22nd place finish in 21:59. Hannah Hayden also placed in the top-30, placing 27th in 22:14.

Alexis Goglia placed 48th in 23:07 and Lyndsey Olsen placed 51st in 23:32.

Bridget Wiley was two spots behind Olsen, placing 53rd in 23:41.

Erin Biddle (60th, 24:09) and Kylie Dobbs (64th, 25:06) finalized the top-7.